• 1
Common Names: Werners Diadem Ratsnake, Mograbin Diadem Snake
Scientific Name: Spalerosophis dolichospilus 
First Described: WERNER, 1923

Adult Size:  130cm, Sexual dimorphism: Females grow larger than males
Temperament:  Quick and may bite when feeling threatened
Temperature & Humidity Range:  Keep dry

Known Mutations:
None Known at present
Natural History:  Found in dry stony deserts, slopes with boulders, desert mountains. Diurnal but crepuscular and nocturnal during the summer months. Diet in the wild consists of mainly lizards, small mammals and occasionally young birds.

Native To: The mountains of Southwest Iran
Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 227-247
Subcaudals: 62-80
Dorsals: 31-33

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List:  Listed as Data Deficient since, although it has been recorded over a very wide area, there are only very few records, and very little is known about its status and habitat requirementso
Miras, J.A.M., Joger, U., Pleguezuelos, J. & Slimani, T. 2006. Spalerosophis dolichospilus. In: IUCN 2007. 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. <www.iucnredlist.org >. Downloaded on 25 January 2008.t Listed

  • 1

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.


Reptile Shows

Latest Photos

  • Pied
  • Author: Stan & Andrea Grumbeck
  • Hypomelanistic
  • Author: Stan & Andrea Grumbeck
  • Hypomelanistic
  • Author: Stan & Andrea Grumbeck
  • Hypomelanistic
  • Author: Stan & Andrea Grumbeck

When were they First Described

This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe